RIBA 2020 Regional Shortlists

East

Arrow right

Cambridgeshire

  • 36 Storey’s Way, Churchill College, by Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
  • Abcam, Cambridge, by NBBJ
  • A Contemporary Barn, by Ashworth Parkes Architects
  • Cambridge Assessment, by Eric Parry Architects
  • Cambridge Central Mosque, by Marks Barfield Architects
  • Corpus Christi College Old House Refurbishment, by NRAP Architects
  • Fordham Abbey Dojima Sake Brewery, by SCABAL (Studio Cullinan & Buck Architects) with Kay Pilsbury Thomas Architects
  • Imperial War Museums Paper Store, Duxford, by Architype
  • Key Worker Housing, Eddington, by Stanton Williams
  • Private house, Huntingdon, by Graham Handley Architects
  • Private house, Cambridge, by Haysom Ward Miller Architects
  • Private house extension, Stapleford, by NRAP Architects
  • Private house, Cambridge, by Snell David
  • Royal Papworth Hospital, by HOK International
  • Student Services Centre, Cambridge, by Bennetts Associates

Hertfordshire

  • Oxhey Hall Farm, Watford, by Fletcher Crane Architects
  • Private House, Hemel Hempstead, by Kirkland Fraser Moor
  • St Albans Cathedral Welcome and Learning Centre, by Simpson & Brown
  • The Byre and The Garrett, Berkhamsted, by Hugo Hardy Architect
  • Woodside Mews, Watford, by TAS Architects

Norfolk

  • The Water Tower, by Tonkin Liu

East Midlands

Arrow right
  • Bailgate Court, Lincoln, Jonathan Hendry Architects
  • Belfield House, Buxton, Evans Vettori
  • Creek Cottage, Lincolnshire, Jonathan Hendry Architects
  • Holton Studios, Lincolnshire, Jonathan Hendry Architects
  • University Hall, Nottingham Trent University, YMD Boon
  • Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre, Nottinghamshire, JDDK Architects
  • Stonecrop, Rutland, Featherstone Young

London

Arrow right
  • English National Ballet by Glenn Howell Architects
  • 1 Finsbury Avenue by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Albion Works by Chris Dyson Architects LLP
  • The Student Centre UCL by Nicholas Hare Architects
  • Duke of York Restaurant by Nex-
  • Centre Building at the LSE by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • Ludlow Lodge by Bell Phillips Architects
  • Victoria and Albert Museum Photography Centre by David Kohn Architects
  • St Paul's School - General Teaching Building by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • Bracken House by John Robertson Architects
  • Belle Vue by Morris+Company and Architecture PLB
  • Science Gallery London by LTS Architects
  • Phoenix Garden Community Building by office sian architecture + design
  • Sports Hall and Swimming Pool Project by David Morley Architects
  • Eltham College by Levitt Bernstein
  • The Standard, London by Orms - Lead consultant, envelope and shell and core architect, Shawn Hausman Design: Interior design, Archer Humphryes: Interior architect
  • 160 Old Street by Orms
  • Mountview by Turner Works
  • Kingston University London - Town House by Grafton Architects
  • Chapel by Craftworks
  • Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by Populous
  • Greyfort House by OB Architecture Ltd
  • Royal Academy of Arts by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Corner House by 31/44 Architects
  • Zayed Centre for Research into Rare Disease in Children by Stanton Williams
  • Royal College of Pathologists by Bennetts Associates
  • Drayton Green Church by Piercy&Company
  • Princelet Street by Piercy&Company
  • Blackfriars Circus by Maccreanor Lavington Limited
  • The Rye Apartments by Tikari Works
  • Beulah Road Studios by BAT Studio
  • Royal Central School of Speech and Drama - North Block Building by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Moore Park Mews by Stephen Taylor Architects
  • The Officers' House by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Ray Farringdon by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Bloomsbury Theatre, UCL by Nicholas Hare Architects
  • Nottingdale Phase 3 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Lightyard House by JaK Studio
  • Aikin Terrace by Stephen Taylor Architects
  • Wooden Roof by Tsuruta Architects
  • The Slot House by Sandy Rendel Architects Ltd
  • House-within-a-House by alma-nac
  • Kingston School of Art by Haworth Tompkins
  • Energy Hub by Morris+Company
  • Rochester Way by Peter Barber Architects
  • Pennington Street Warehouse by JTP
  • Brunel Building by Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Wellington House by MATT Architecture ltd
  • Poplar Works by Adams & Sutherland
  • York House by dMFK Architects
  • Science Museum Smith Centre by HAT Projects
  • Shell Lace Stent by Tonkin Liu
  • The Interlock by Bureau de Change architects
  • The Ark, Noah's Ark Children's Hospice by Squire & Partners
  • 95 Peckham Road by Peter Barber Architects
  • North Street by Peter Barber Architects
  • Kaolin Court by Stolon Studio
  • Grain House by Hayhurst & Co Architects
  • Boulevard Theatre by SODA Studio
  • McGrath Road by Peter Barber Architects
  • Holmes Road Studios by Peter Barber Architects
  • Caudale Housing Scheme by Mae Architects
  • Tiger Way by Hawkins\Brown
  • Epping Forest House by Studio McLeod
  • Dept W by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Bobby Moore Academy Secondary School by Penoyre & Prasad
  • Fairfield Halls by MICA Architects
  • Apartment Block by Coffey Architects
  • Eccleston Yards by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Lincoln's Inn Great Hall and Library by MICA Architects
  • Lock Keeper's Cottage by Sanchez Benton architects
  • Floating Church by DENIZEN WORKS
  • Centre for Creative Learning, Francis Holland School by BDP
  • Putney Chapel by Roger Mears Architects
  • Hounslow House by Sheppard Robson
  • The Stratford by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (Europe)
  • 4 Cannon Street by PLP Architecture

North East

Arrow right

North West

Arrow right

South

Arrow right
  • Bicester Eco Business Centre by Architype
  • Bierton Crematorium by Haverstock
  • GHT - God's House Tower by Purcell
  • KH House by Delvendahl Martin Architects
  • Library and Study Centre by Wright & Wright Architects
  • MK Gallery by 6a architects
  • Oakmoor School by HCC Property Services
  • Promega UK Headquarters by ArchitecturePLB
  • Push-Pull House by Cullinan Studio
  • Queen's Schools by CSK Architects
  • Samarkand by Napier Clarke Architects
  • Solent Sports Complex by ArchitecturePLB
  • The Clore Music Studios, New College, Oxford University by John McAslan + Partners
  • The Dorothy Wadham Building by Allies and Morrison
  • The Montague House by john pardey architects
  • The Narula House by john pardey architects
  • The Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, University of Oxford by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
  • University of Southampton Centenary Building by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Wendover Woods Visitor Centre by Re-Format
  • Winchester Cathedral South Transept Exhibition Spaces by Nick Cox Architects

South East

Arrow right
  • Barton Science Centre, Tonbridge School by BDP
  • Brighton College - School of Science and Sport by Office for Metropolitan Architecture
  • Bumpers Oast by acme space ltd
  • Curious Brewery by Guy Hollaway Architects
  • Guille-Allès Children's Library by CCD Architects
  • House for Theo and Oskar by Tigg + Coll Architects
  • Hove House by Turner Works (formerly Carl Turner Architects)
  • Lady Bee Enterprise Centre by ECE Architecture
  • Linden Farm Autism Supported Living by Haverstock
  • Moor's Nook by Coffey Architects
  • St John's School Sports Centre by FaulknerBrowns Architects
  • Sumner House, Sevenoaks by ADP
  • The Activity Centre, St Georges College, Weybridge by Scott Brownrigg
  • The Fitted Rigging House by Baynes and Mitchell Architects
  • The King's School, Canterbury International College by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • The Malthouse, The King's School Canterbury by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Univeristy of Kent, Kennedy Building, School of Economics by Bond Bryan
  • Walmer Castle and Gardens Learning Centre by Adam Richards Architects
  • Weybridge House by Wilkinson King Architects

South West

Arrow right
  • St George’s Bristol, by Patel Taylor
  • Corten Courtyard House, Bristol, by Barefoot Architects
  • Windward House, Gloucestershire, by Alison Brooks Architects
  • Malmesbury House, Wiltshire by Prewett Bizley
  • Delicious House, Corsham, by Stonewood Design
  • Bath Schools of Art & Design, by Grimshaw
  • Mulberry Park Community Hub, Bath, by BDP
  • The Story of Gardening, Somerset, by Stonewood Design with Mark Thomas Architects plus Henry Fagan Engineering
  • Devon Passivhaus, by McLean Quinlan
  • Tintagel Castle Footbridge, Cornwall, by Ney & Partners and William Matthews Associates
  • Nansledan, Newquay, by ADAM Architecture with Purl Design, Yiangou Architects, Francis Roberts Architects, and Alan Leather Associates
  • Kresen Kernow, Redruth, by Purcell
  • Redhill Barn, Devon, by TYPE Studio

West Midlands

Arrow right
  • Prof Lord Bhattacharyya Building by Cullinan Studio
  • Worcester Royal Porcelain Works by kke architects
  • Jaguar Land Rover Advanced Product Creation Centre by Bennetts Associates
  • City South Phase 3 by Sheppard Robson
  • Cryfield Village - Phase 1 by R H Partnership Architects (Ltd)
  • Cheshire Street by form:form architects
  • King's High School, Warwick by Nicholas Hare Architects
  • Marstons Hub, Ludlow by K4 Architects Ltd
  • Moss House by Glenn Howells Architects
  • Rugby School - Dayhouses by TSH Architects
  • Number Four by Baart Harries Newall

Yorkshire

Arrow right
  • Barrow House, North East Lincolnshire by ID Architecture
  • Doncaster Enterprise Market by Bond Bryan
  • Leeds Playhouse by Page\Park Architects
  • Manor Ridge Barns, North Yorkshire by TAS Architects
  • Nexus, Leeds by Associated Architects
  • St Albans Place, Leeds by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • The Old School, North Yorkshire by ArkleBoyce Architects
  • The Longhouse, Heslington York by Bramhall Blenkharn
  • Thorney Barn, Calderdale by Gagarin Studio
  • University of Huddersfield, Barbara Hepworth Building by AHR
  • University of Sheffield, Engineering Heartspace by Bond Bryan

Wales (RSAW)

Arrow right
  • House in North Wales, by Martin Edwards Architects
  • Tŷ Pawb, Wrexham, by Featherstone Young
  • Maggie's Cardiff, Cardiff by Dow Jones Architects20