RIBA 2019 Regional Shortlist

East

Arrow right
  • Abode at Great Kneighton phase 2, by Proctor and Matthews Architects
  • Bishop’s Stortford College Boarding Houses, by Hawkins\Brown
  • Black Barn, nr Woodbridge, by Studio Bark
  • Cambridge Assessment, by Eric Parry Architects
  • Courtyard House, Bury St Edmunds, by Williams Griffiths Architects
  • Eaton Socon Preschool, by Devlin Architects
  • Eddington masterplan, by AECOM
  • Eddington Lot 1, by WilkinsonEyre with Mole Architects
  • Ermine Street Church Academy, Huntingdon, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Essendonbury Farm, Hatfield, by Brooks Murray Architects
  • Goldsmith Street social housing, Norwich, by Mikhail Riches with Cathy Hawley
  • Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge, by Jamie Fobert Architects
  • Kintyre, nr St Albans, by Tate Harmer
  • Marmalade Lane Cohousing, Cambridge, by Mole Architects
  • North West Cambridge Utility Buildings, Eddington, by Robin Lee Architecture
  • Pavilion extension, nr Cambridge, by Ashworth Parkes Architects
  • Peter Hall Performing Arts Centre, The Perse School Cambridge, by Haworth Tompkins
  • Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School, by Stanton Williams
  • St Albans Museum and Art Gallery, by John McAslan + Partners
  • Stapleford Granary Study Centre for Arts and Music, by MCW Architects
  • The Church of St Augustine extension, Ipswich, by Haward Architects
  • The Dorothy Garrod Building, Newnham College, by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • The Lookout, Holkham, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios with Lucas + Western
  • Wesley House Theological College, Cambridge, by Cowper Griffith Architects

East Midlands

Arrow right
  • Brackley Town Hall, Northamptonshire, Haverstock
  • Confetti Campus, Nottingham, Allan Joyce Architects
  • Dancing Flowers of Doe Lea, Derbyshire, Tonkin Liu
  • Hannington Farm, Northamptonshire, James Gorst Architects Ltd
  • Heart for Hathersage, Derbyshire, Architect Studio Gedye with Ares
  • Nevill Holt Opera, Leicestershire, Witherford Watson Mann
  • Northampton International Academy, Architecture Initiative
  • Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre, Nottinghamshire, JDDK Architects
  • Stackyard, Derbyshire, James Boon Architects
  • Teaching and Learning Building, University of Nottingham, Make Architects
  • The Octagon - Pavilion Gardens, Buxton, Bench Architects
  • University of Northampton Learning Hub, MCW Architects

London

Arrow right
  • 168 Upper Street by Groupwork
  • 1A Earl's Court Square by Sophie Hicks Architects
  • 34 Weymouth Mews by Morrow + Lorraine
  • 4 Pancras Square by Eric Parry Architects
  • 6 Broadway Market Mews by Delvendahl Martin Architects
  • Albion Works by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Alexandra Palace by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Alleyn's School Lower School by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Alwyne Place by Mitzman Architects
  • Apartment at St Thomas Church by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins
  • Beak Street by Stiff + Trevillion
  • Bethnal Green Mission Church by Gatti Routh Rhodes Architects
  • Blue Mountain School by 6a Architects
  • Boiler House Studio by Egret West
  • Boutique Office in Paddington by Edward Williams Architects
  • Branch Place by Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Brentford Lock West by Phase 2 Mæ
  • Buckingham Green by Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Burbridge Close by Peter Barber Architects
  • Camden Mews by bere:architects
  • Channing School Arundel Centre by BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio
  • Crossfield Street House by Jonathan Pile Architect
  • Dept W by BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Drayton Green Church by Piercy&Company
  • Eleanor Palmer Science Lab by AY Architects
  • Family Commune by Daykin Marshall Studio
  • Great Arthur House by John Robertson Architects
  • Hackney Wick Station by Landot and Brown
  • Hawley Primary School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Here East by Hawkins\Brown
  • Highgate Bowl by HASA Architects
  • House in a Garden by Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd
  • Hoxton Press, Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Kenwood Lee House by Cousins & Cousins Architects
  • Kettner's Townhouse and Soho House Greek Street by SODA
  • Kilburn Quarter by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Lambeth Civic Centre by Cartwright Pickard
  • Lambeth Town Hall by Cartwright Pickard
  • LAMDA by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Lanterna, Fish Island Village by Lyndon Goode Architects
  • Light Falls by FLOW Architecture
  • Lomax Studio by CAN
  • London Bridge Station by Grimshaw
  • London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre by Sheppard Robson
  • London Wall Place by Make Architects
  • Mapleton Crescent by Metropolitan Workshop
  • Merano by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • Moray Mews by Peter Barber Architects
  • Music School, King's College School Wimbledon by Hopkins Architects
  • Neuron Pod by aLL DESIGN
  • Ordnance Road by Peter Barber Architects
  • Periscope House Groves by Natcheva Architects Ltd
  • Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery by Jestico + Whiles
  • Pocket House by Tikari Works
  • Redchurch Townhouse by 31/44 Architects
  • Regents Park Estate Infill by Mæ Architects
  • Revealing The Charterhouse by Eric Parry Architects
  • Royal College of Pathologists by Bennetts Associates
  • Royal Opera House Open Up by Stanton Williams
  • Selfridges Duke Street by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Signal Townhouses by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • South London Gallery Fire Station by 6a Architects
  • Southbank Centre by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • St Paul's Girls' School - Garden Building by John McAslan + Partners
  • Television Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Belham Primary School by Haverstock
  • The Bower by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Coal Office by David Morley Architects
  • The Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • The Magistrates by Gort Scott Architects
  • The Ned, City of London by EPR Architects
  • The Painted Hall by Hugh Broughton Architects
  • The Queens Diamond Jubilee Galleries by MUMA LLP
  • The Reed by Cartwright Pickard
  • Tintagel House by Stanton Williams
  • Tiverton House by Takero Shimazaki Architects
  • Torriano Primary School by Hayhurst and Co.
  • Vauxhall Urbanest by Glenn Howells Architects
  • Westminster Abbey Triforium Project by Ptolemy Dean Architects
  • Whitehall Museum by Curl la Tourelle + Head Limited
  • Woodside Square by Pollard Thomas Edwards

North East

Arrow right
  • Armstrong Building Newcastle University, Newcastle, Howarth Litchfield
  • Beacon of Light, Sunderland, FaulknerBrowns Architects
  • Greatham Creek Seal and Bird Hides, Middlesbrough, Abstract Machine
  • Janet Nash House, Durham, FaulknerBrowns Architects
  • Meadows Nursery, Northumberland, MailenDesign
  • Northumbria University School of Architecture, Newcastle upon Tyne, Page\Park
  • Spanish City, North Tyneside, ADP

South

Arrow right
  • G W Annenberg Performing Arts Centre, Wellington College, Crowthorne by Studio Seilern Architects
  • River Thames Footbridge, Maidenhead by Knight Architects and COWI
  • Murray Centre, Downe House School, Thatcham by Design Engine Architects
  • Cork House, Berkshire by Matthew Barnett Howland with Dido Milne and Oliver Wilton
  • Lark Rise, Berkshire by Bere Architects
  • Places Leisure, Eastleigh by AHR
  • Lovedon Fields, Kingsworthy by John Pardey Architects and BBA Architects
  • Beach Huts and Public Realm Improvements, Milford on Sea by Snug Architects and Ramboll Consulting Engineers
  • The Lookout at Lepe Country Park, Lepe by Hampshire County Council Architects
  • Whitchurch Silk Mill, Whitchurch by Hampshire County Council Architects
  • Ridding Court, Winchester College, Winchester by Cowper Griffith Architects
  • Hampshire House, Hampshire by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Greenland Library, Brasenose College, Oxford by Lee\Fitzgerald Architects
  • Dora Carr Close, Oxford by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, RPS, Ruff Architects
  • The Beecroft Building, University of Oxford by Hawkins\Brown
  • The Hands Building, Mansfield College, Oxford by MICA Architects
  • Westgate, Oxford by BDP, Dixon Jones, Allies and Morrison, Panter Hudspith, Glenn Howells Architects.

South East

Arrow right
  • The King’s School, Canterbury – Mitchinson’s House, Canterbury by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • Process Gallery, Lenham by Guy Hollaway Architects
  • Mews, Sevenoaks by Morris + Company
  • Wildernesse Restaurant, Sevenoaks by Morris + Company
  • Sevenoaks School Science and Technology Centre and Global Study Centre, Sevenoaks by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Bat & Ball Centre, Sevenoaks by Theis + Khan
  • Haddo Yard, Whitstable by Denizen Works
  • Fir Tree House, Kent by Crew Architects
  • Kent Downs House, Kent by McLean Quinlan
  • Van Hasselt Centre, Cranleigh School, Cranleigh by Allies and Morrison
  • Writ in Water, Egham by Mark Wallinger in collaboration with Studio Octopi
  • Science & Mathematics Centre, Charterhouse School by Design Engine Architects
  • The Harrison Centre, Reigate Grammar School by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • Hill House Passivhaus, Lewes by Meloy Architects
  • Creek House, Bosham by AR Design Studio
  • Harbour House, West Sussex by McLean Quinlan
  • Nithurst Farm, West Sussex by Adam Richards Architects

South West

Arrow right
  • Knapp Barns, Gloucestershire by Patrick Lewis Architects
  • Steepleton, Tetbury by Proctor and Matthews Architects
  • Bristol Old Vic, by Haworth Tompkins
  • Kingswood Preparatory School and Nursery, Bath by Stonewood Design
  • Dancy House, Marlborough by Allies and Morrison
  • Harbour View Burial Ground, by Western Design Architects
  • The Secular Retreat, Devon by Atelier Peter Zumthor (executive architects: Mole Architects)
  • Berberis Boat House, Devon by Wimshurst Pelleriti
  • Trenoweth House, Camborne by Groupwork
  • Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon by Jonathan Rhind Architects
  • Stealth House, Devon by Guy Greenfield Architects
  • Batelease Farm, Devon by New British Design
  • The Green House, Devon by David Sheppard Architects
  • UKHO Headquarters by AHR

Yorkshire

Arrow right
  • Alsop Fields, Cartwright Pickard
  • Avalon, Yiangou Architects Ltd
  • Corn Yard, Coda Studios
  • The Great Barn, Bolton Abbey, Pearce Bottomley Architects
  • The Hollis Building, Chiles Evans + Care Architects Ltd
  • Leeds Arts University, DLA Architecture Ltd
  • Mercia School, Sheffield, Bond Bryan Architects
  • Merrion House, Leeds, BDP
  • Mount Grace Priory Café, MawsonKerr Architects
  • LVV,RTC and iCAIR, Bond Bryan Architects
  • Site Gallery, Sheffield, DRDH Architects
  • Scala Yard, DLA Architecture Ltd
  • Solar Gate, Tonkin Liu
  • Velvet Mill, Lister Mills, David Morley Architects
  • The Weston, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Feilden Fowles Architects