RIBA 2022 Regional Shortlists

East

Arrow right
  • 1704_Wudhus, by Mole Architects Ltd
  • 36 Storey's Way, Churchill College, by Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
  • Aldeburgh House, by David Walker Architects
  • BlueSky Barn, by 31/44 Architects with Taylor Made Space
  • Brentwood Preparatory School, by Cottrell & Vermeulen
  • Carlton Marshes Visitor Centre, by Cowper Griffith Architects LLP
  • Central Surgery, by Hawkins/Brown
  • Civil Engineering Building, by Grimshaw with RHP
  • Copper House, by Butcher Bayley Architects
  • Cranmer Road, by Allies and Morrison
  • Criss Cross House, by Ashton Porter Architects
  • Ely Museum, by HAT Projects
  • Friars, by Mole Architects Ltd
  • Magdalene College Library, by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • NW2 Participation Building and Theatre Square, by WGP Architects
  • Prospect House, by Ellis Miller + Partners
  • Shree Krishna Haveli at Bhaktivedanta Manor, by Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
  • Stone Cottage, by Haysom Ward Miller Architects
  • Studio Nencini, by Alder Brisco (now Brisco Loran and James Alder Architect)
  • Sun Slice House, by Neil Dusheiko Architects
  • Sutton Hoo, by Nissen Richards Studio
  • Wintringham Primary Academy, by dRMM Architects

North East

Arrow right
  • Floating House, by Elliott Architects Ltd
  • North Bank, by Elliott Architects Ltd
  • Newcastle Civic Centre, by FaulknerBrowns Architects
  • Seaton Deleval Hall - Brew House, by Mosedale Gillatt Architects
  • Shepherds Barn, by LEAP

RSAW

Arrow right
  • Private Residence Swansea, by LOYN+CO Architects
  • Grange Pavilion, by Benham Architects with IBI Group

Yorkshire

Arrow right
  • Maggie's Leeds, by Heatherwick Studio
  • Carnegie School of Sport, by Sheppard Robson
  • The Alice Hawthorn, by De Matos Ryan
  • Courtyard House, by Doma Architects
  • Leeds Footbridge, by Gagarin Studio Limited with DP Squared

South West

Arrow right
  • The Newt in Somerset Garden Café, by benjamin+beauchamp architects
  • St Mary's Calne School Library, by Woods Bagot
  • The Red House, by David Kohn Architects
  • Creek House, Cornwall, by Seth Stein Architects Ltd
  • Winsford Cottage Hospital, by benjamin+beauchamp architects
  • The Vincent, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Stanbridge Mill Library, by Crawshaw Architects LLP
  • Block House, by Studio Abroad Ltd with Material Cultures
  • Fry Building, University of Bristol, by WilkinsonEyre
  • Great Brockeridge, by CaSA Architects
  • Long House, by Bureau de Change
  • UWE Bristol School of Engineering, by AHR

West Midlands

Arrow right
  • Undercroft Learning Centre, Worcester Cathedral, by Acanthus Clews Architects
  • School of Architecture and Built Environment, by Associated Architects
  • University of Birmingham Teaching and Learning Building, by BDP
  • Mill Lodge, by Michael Kendrick Architects
  • Honey and Walnut House, by Intervention Architecture Ltd
  • One Chamberlain Square, by Eric Parry Architects
  • Winter House, by Scott Donald Architecture

North West

Arrow right
  • Blossom Street, by Tim Groom Architects
  • Grosvenor Building, by Allies and Morrison
  • Health Innovation One, by John McAslan + Partners
  • Lancaster Castle, by BDP
  • Pooley New Bridge, by Knight Architects
  • Special Exhibitions Gallery, Science and Industry Museum, by Carmody Groarke
  • The Fratry, by Feilden Fowles
  • The Old Library, by OMI Architects
  • The Welcome Building, RHS Garden Bridgewater, by Hodder and Partners
  • Two New Bailey Square, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

South East

Arrow right
  • Aisher House, Sevenoaks School, by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Cobham Dairy, by Purcell Architecture Ltd
  • Cuilfail Mews, by John Pardey Architects
  • Guildford Crematorium, by Haverstock
  • Guille-Allès Children's Library, by CCD Architects
  • Morlands Farm Dutch Barn, by Sandy Rendel Architects
  • Nero House, by Fletcher Crane Architects
  • Seabreeze, by RX Architects
  • Sir Sydney Camm Science and Technology, Claremont Fan Court School, by Fletcher Crane Architects
  • The Mitchell Building at Skinner's School, by Bell Phillips Architects
  • Wayside, by Beech Architects Limited
  • Woodlands, by Williams Griffiths Architects

South

Arrow right
  • Barton Farm, by HCC Property Services
  • CABI Headquarters, by Scott Brownrigg
  • Catherine Hughes Building, by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Claywood House, by Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
  • Cohen Quadrangle, Exeter College, Oxford, by Alison Brooks Architects
  • GHT - God's House Tower, by Purcell Architecture
  • Island Rest, by Strom Architects
  • Lovedon Fields, by john pardey architects with BBA Architects Ltd
  • Masters Field Development, by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Push-Pull House, by Cullinan Studio
  • Quatrefoil House. by Hyde + Hyde Architects
  • St Edwards's School - Oliver Hall and Christie Centre, by TSH Architects
  • Thames Hospice, by KKE Architects
  • The Gardeners Cottage, by PAD Studio Ltd
  • The Hoyland, by Fielden Fowles
  • The Story Museum, by Purcell Architecture with Ramboll UK and a team of exhibition designers led by RFK Architects and Tom Piper
  • Treadgolds, by Pritchard Architecture
  • University of Winchester West Downs Centre, by Design Engine Architects Ltd

East Midlands

Arrow right
  • Ada Belfield Centre and Belper Library, by Glancy Nicholls Architects
  • Derwent Valley Villa, by Blee Halligan
  • Dorothy Goodman Special School, by Grayling Thomas Architects
  • Exo Centre, by Evans McDowall Architects
  • Lea Fields Crematorium, by Haverstock
  • Ravine House, by Chiles Evans + Care Architects
  • The Lyth Building, by Evans Vettori Architects
  • The Parchment Works, by Will Gamble Architects

London

Arrow right

South West

  • 198 CAL, by CarverHaggard
  • BFI Riverfront, by Carmody Groake
  • Ditton Hill House, by Surman Weston
  • Harris Academy, Sutton, by Architype
  • Hoxton Southwark, by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Ibstock Place School Refectory, by Maccreanor Lavington
  • Lambeth Palace Library, by Wright & Wright Architects LLP
  • Mountain View, by CAN
  • Orchard Gardens, Elephant Park, by Panter Hudspith Architects
  • Peveril Gardens and Studios, Sanchez Benton Architects with Gabriel Kuri and Nigel Dunnett
  • Ram Quarter Phase One, EPR Architects
  • The Lodge, by Simon Gill Architects
  • Wimbledon House, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

South East

  • 100 Bishopsgate, by Allies and Morrison with Arney Fender Katsalidis
  • 100 Liverpool Street, by Hopkins Architects
  • 135 Bishopsgate, by Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Artist's Studio in Stepney, by Martin Edwards Architects
  • Dept W, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Duckworth Terrace, by Peter Barber Architects
  • LB Southwark SILS3, by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Pinnacle House, Royal Wharf, by Mae Architects with Whittam Cox Architects and Glenn Howells Architects
  • Pitched Black, by Gruff Architects
  • Plumstead Centre, by Hawkins\Brown
  • Principal Tower, by Foster + Partners
  • Royal Wharf Primary School, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Southwark Brick House, by Satish Jassal Architects
  • Toynbee Hall Estate and London Square Spitalfields, by Platform 5 Architects with David Hughes Architects and Richard Griffiths Architects

East

  • 80 Percent House - Deep Retrofit in a Conservation Area, by Prewett Bizley Architects
  • Brickfields, by Witherford Watson Mann Architects
  • Forest Gate Community School, by Rivington Street Studio
  • Hackney New Primary School and 333 Kingsland Road, by Henley Halebrown
  • Hackney School of Food, by Surman Weston
  • Leyton House, by McMahon Architecture
  • Sideways House, by Leep Architects
  • St John's Church, Hackney, by Thomas Ford & Partners with John Pawson
  • St Mary's Centre, by Erect Architecture
  • Stephen Hawking School, by Donald McCrory with Tower Hamlets Architecture Team
  • The Library House, by Macdonald Wright Architects
  • Yorkton Workshops, by Cassion Castle Architects with Pearson Lloyd

North

  • Barts Square, by Sheppard Robson with Maccreanor Lavington Piercy & Company
  • Belle Vue, by Morris+Company, with Architecture PLB
  • Bunhill 2 Energy Centre, by Cullinan Studio with McGurk Architects
  • City Law School, by WilkinsonEyre
  • Kiln Place, by Peter Barber Architects
  • St John Street, by Emil Eve Architects
  • Studio House, by AOC Architecture Ltd
  • The Archives, by ROAR Architects
  • The Mews House, Bouverie Mews, by Spatial Affairs Bureau
  • Totteridge House, by Gregory Phillips Architects

West

  • 245 Hammersmith Road, by Sheppard Robson
  • Belgravia Gate, by Flanagan Lawrence Ltd
  • Breakers Place, Nottingdale, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Cromwell Place, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Harrow Square, by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (Europe)
  • Hawley Wharf, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • House in Primrose Hill, by Jamie Fobert Architects Limited
  • Mews House, by creativemass
  • Mews House Deep Retrofit RevA, by Prewett Bizley Architects
  • NoMad London, by EPR Architects
  • Sands End Arts and Community Centre, by Mae Architects
  • Sir Michael Uren Hub, by Allies and Morrison
  • Smithson Tower, The Economist Building, by ConForm Architects
  • The Interlock, by Bureau de Change Architects
  • The Post Building, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Tree House, Ealing, by Fletcher Crane Architects
  • Victoria House, Bloomsbury, by Hutchinson & Partners with LABS Design
  • Woods Quay, by architecturall ltd with Bere Architects